Can I add a different main menu song?

manticbro

New member
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
9
I want to know if i can add a different main menu song
is it possible?
 

Mark

‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
108
Not really add, but replace - yes, as long as you convert it to .wav format with the appropriate parameters, it should work
 

S_LINE

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2020
Messages
11
Not really add, but replace - yes, as long as you convert it to .wav format with the appropriate parameters, it should work
i tried everything and matched every parameter but the song didnt start. The name is correct and the format are correct too.
 

Mark

‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
108
i tried everything and matched every parameter but the song didnt start. The name is correct and the format are correct too.
Do you have the "Main menu music" enabled in Settings>Audio?
Not sure what else I can suggest, I just did this again, still works (dev version, too)
I'm not sure why it's not working for you
 

S_LINE

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2020
Messages
11
Do you have the "Main menu music" enabled in Settings>Audio?
Not sure what else I can suggest, I just did this again, still works (dev version, too)
I'm not sure why it's not working for you
yes, it is enabled. Ill give you the wav file, and see if it works in your game if you have free time.
 

Attachments

Mark

‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
108
yes, it is enabled. Ill give you the wav file, and see if it works in your game if you have free time.
I just tried it, yeah, it doesn't work for some reason. I re-converted it using AIMP and it works now.
What audio converter did you use? You may want to try something else
 

S_LINE

New member
Joined
Sep 4, 2020
Messages
11
I just tried it, yeah, it doesn't work for some reason. I re-converted it using AIMP and it works now.
What audio converter did you use? You may want to try something else
i just edited it from online converters. If you still have the file, can you send it to me?
 

Mark

‎‎‎‎‎‎‎‎
Joined
Mar 13, 2018
Messages
108
Thats what I did and i tried to edit the sound file to make it work and it doesnt
You are the third person that I've heard used an online converter and had it not work. They are just janky.
If you really must, there's AIMP, it's free and includes a good audio converter.
 

CuriousMike

Repository Manager
Administrator
Old-timer
Joined
Dec 22, 2018
Messages
1,191
Location
Florida
Don't bother trying online converters, just download Audacity. Sounds must be exported as a 16-bit WAV file (default export setting) with no metadata. And usually they should also be mono, however the main menu tune was exported as stereo, so it's not really a requirement for that.
 
OP
OP
manticbro

manticbro

New member
Joined
Jan 18, 2019
Messages
9
Don't bother trying online converters, just download Audacity. Sounds must be exported as a 16-bit WAV file (default export setting) with no metadata. And usually they should also be mono, however the main menu tune was exported as stereo, so it's not really a requirement for that.
Ill do it if i can do it can I upload it (explicet words)
 
Top